Privacy

Privacy Policy for Website Visitors

This Privacy Policy describes the way this website is managed in relation to the processing of the data of the users/visitors who use it. 

This statement is provided in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 – the Personal Data Protection Code for those visiting the corporate website of SEA Energia SpA www.sea-energia.eu

The statement relates to the aforementioned website only and it doesn’t apply to any other websites accessed by users through the links contained in it.

The www.sea-energia.eu website, owned and managed by SEA Energia SpA, complies with the norms relating to personal data protection (Legislative Decree 196/03).

Users/visitors must read this Privacy Policy carefully before sending any personal information and/or filling in any electronic form on the website.

Types of data processed and purposes of processing

1)  Browsing data

The ICT systems and procedures involved in the running of this website automatically acquire certain items of personal data that are transmitted implicitly through the Internet communication protocols.

This data could allow the identification of the users/visitors (e.g. IP address, domain names of computers used by users/visitors connected to the site, etc.) by associating or processing it with other data held by third parties.

This data is collected exclusively for the purpose of obtaining (anonymous) statistical information about the use of the website and to check its proper functioning, and it is cancelled immediately after use.

Nevertheless, data relating to web contacts is not kept for more than seven days except if needed to check alleged computer crimes against the website.

No data from the web service will be communicated or disclosed to third parties.

2)  Data provided voluntarily by users /visitors

If users/visitors transmit their personal data to access particular services on the site, i.e. to send e-mail requests, the address and/or any other personal data will be acquired by Malpensa Energia and will be processed exclusively to reply to the request or to supply the service.

Personal data supplied by users/visitors will only be disclosed to third parties if necessary to comply with the requests of the same users/visitors.

3) Cookìes

Neither browser cookies nor persistent cookies or systems for tracking users are used to transmit user’s personal information.

The use of session cookies (which are not saved permanently to the user’s computer, but deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting the necessary session identifiers (made up of random numbers generated by the server) to allow secure and efficient browsing of the website.

The session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other potentially harmful computer techniques that can compromise the privacy of users and do not permit the acquisition of user personal identification data.

Data processing

Processing is carried out using automated tools (for example using electronic procedures and media) and/or manually (for example in paper form) for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and nevertheless in accordance with existing laws and regulations.

Voluntary nature of data provision

With the exception of the aforementioned provisions regarding browsing data, the provision of all personal data by users/visitors of this website is optional and left entirely to the discretion of the user. Failure to provide personal data will only mean that we will be unable to fulfil their requests.

Data controller, Roles and Responsibilities

The Data Controller is Pasquale Sannino

with offices in SEA Energia SpA c/o Malpensa Airport

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data relating to them and to know the content and the origin, check the exactness or ask for the correction of their data, or the addition thereto (article 7 of Legislative Decree196/03).

In accordance with the same article data subjects have the right to ask for the deletion, conversion into anonymous form or freezing of data processed in breach of the law, as well as to object for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data relating to them.